Disclosure & Privacy Policy

Disclosure

I participate in affiliate marketing programs, where I receive a small commission when products are purchased through links on my blog — at no extra cost to you. Thank you for supporting Liiinger when you click on these links to make your purchases!

Liiinger is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

I can guarantee you this: Whatever I say or recommend on this blog are things that I personally believe in, or have tried and will wholeheartedly recommend. I hope you will too, but I recognise that opinions are subjective. Nevertheless, thanks so much for supporting my blog!

Privacy Policy

Liiinger respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data that people have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage this personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”). This policy applies to all the pages hosted by Liiinger on liiinger.com, and governs the manner in which Liiinger collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the liiinger.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all services and activities offered by Liiinger.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information.

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Liiinger collects and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  1. If you sign up for news and updates from Liiinger, we will email you updates about the actions you take on this website, and other Liiinger news and updates. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link which appears at the bottom of all emails we send via our mailing lists.
  2. Our web statistics software collects information about the date and time in which our website was accessed, and we may also track a user’s movement within the site. We use this data to improve our site performance and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site. WordPress, the software that runs this website, may also use cookies when you comment on a blog post to identify you on return visits.
  3. To personalize user experience we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  4. To improve our site we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  5. To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature to send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

All personal information will be kept confidential and used for the purpose(s) stated. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so or unless any such disclosure is permitted under any of the statutory exemptions under the Act.

We will also take reasonable efforts to take appropriate preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be put in place to prevent any unauthorised access or misuse of your personal data.

We will similarly take reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession is destroyed as soon as (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Accessing, correcting or removing your information

You may request to access, correct or remove the personal data currently in our possession at any time by notifying us in writing via ling at liiinger dot com.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Changes to this privacy policy

Liiinger has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at [email protected]